OTHER VALUABLE RESOURCES
QUICK TIP
When choosing an auto mover, it is important to verify the valid licensing of each company.
QUALITY MOVING BOXES

People moving to Saudi Arabia have the privilege of getting the cheapest, yet high-quality, professional moving boxes and supplies available for purchase online.

The delivery is free and usually takes only one day to get to your home from one of our 5 warehouses located all over the country. You can choose among the different types of supplies or purchase entire kits - just what you need for your move! Click to purchase >>


MOVING TO MIDDLE EAST
MOVING OVERSEAS
SPONSORSHIP

Visas & Customs Requirements

General | Marriage | Students | EMPLOYMENT

Employment:

  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least 2 blank visa pages adjacent to each other. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

  2. Visa Application Requirements:One visa application form per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.

  3. Photo Requirements:One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

  4. Other Forms:Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs On-Line Registration Form.
    Please note: this form must be completed on-line and submitted correctly before a visa application can be submitted to the Saudi Arabian Embassy. Please note that the Saudi MFA will assess a non-refundable fee for this registration. In order to complete this form, you will need to have a scanned passport photo available and be prepared to pay a $10.50 processing fee by Mastercard. After registering the application, it is extremely important to write the request number on the visa application form that will be submitted to the embassy and to print a copy of the payment confirmation page. Please include this with your other visa paperwork.

  5. Official Invitation:
    a) Original and one copy of letter from the sponsoring company, certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and Industry and with the seal of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This letter must indicate the block visa number and date, as well as the position and name of the applicant. The letter must include the number and date of the visa approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.

    b) The original and one copy of the employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant and with the seal of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The position mentioned in the contract should match the position mentioned in the block visa reference, and should be supported by the academic degree and major of the applicant.

  6. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

  7. Criminal Record: Police report clearance certificate.

  8. Medical Requirements: Three Medical Report forms with three attached photographs and three copies of lab results. A licensed physician must sign each form and certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy along with a stamp from the medical facility or seal from the Department of Health. Medical reports must be used within three (3) months from the date of issuance.

  9. Other Requirements:

    a)Original and one copy of College or University Degree, must correspond to the field of employment, together with official transcripts (notarized and sealed by the registrar's office) and the social security number of the applicant - OR - Original and one copy of Technical Training Certificates, notarized and authenticated by your State Secretary.

    b) A detailed resume demonstrating work history related to the position in Saudi Arabia.

    c) A Letter of Authorization for the authentication of documents.

    d) A release letter from the previous employer, if the applicant has worked in Saudi Arabia before. This applies only if the last employment in the Saudi Arabia ended within the last three (3) years.

Consular Fees:

  • Visa Validity: Visa validity is usually based on the invitation and is at the discretion of the consulate.

  • Processing Time: Visas are usually processed in 4 to 7 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details. Rush and Emergency service is defined as any attempt made by Travisa to retrieve the visa in less time than the amount required by the embassy to process the visa.

    Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.




ZIP Code Finder





You need help with:
Your move DATE is:
Moving FROM ZIP:
Moving TO State:
Moving TO City:




ABOUT US   •    CONTACT US   •    TERMS   •    PRIVACY POLICY   •    NO-SPAM POLICY   •    ARTICLES